Monday, November 24, 2014

YO! Could you visit my great buddy, please?

Lenny is blogging again. I figure some of you didn't see my FB. I know you didn't realize this because it has been awhile since he blogged. Now I know you want to pop over and see what he has to say. Go to Lenny's World, y'all!

Crystal Collier Tagged Me and She Said I Might Not Get Any Cheese If I Decide Not To Play Along. So I Answer That Tag! YEAH!

Is that the longest blog post title you've ever seen?

Crystal Collier tagged me in the Seven Deadly Sins. Pretty simple really. I answer the questions, I get some cheese and chocolate. I won't eat them together. That might make me sick. 

Here we go:

Greed – What is your most inexpensive book? Well, let me see. We don't have the best library around. A lot of older books. I try to buy books at lower prices. Not because I'm cheap, but because books cost a lot of money. So I buy a lot of Kindle books and I have Amazon Prime. So it's really hard to say. But it's probably a picture book I bought on Kindle titled Oh Dear Said the Deer. I did buy an anthology I'm in titled How I Found The Write Path. It was free. It's also EXCELLENT! Do you have your copy? WHAT A DEAL! I forgot about that.

Wrath – Who’s the author with whom you have a love/hate relationship? It would have to be Jay Asher. I love his writing. I loved and I hated his debut book Thirteen Reasons Why. It made me cry, it made me throw the book across the room. Yet I had to finish it. I couldn't let it just sit there all unread and stuff. After reading it, I thought a lot about the story. Day after day. 

Gluttony – What book have you devoured over and over again with no shame? I know a lot of folks know the answer to this. Black Beauty. I read it once every year. I have since I first read it as a child. It will always be my favorite book. Part of the reason is because it was the first novel I ever read. Another reason is because it's just such a DANG WELL WRITTEN STORY. I still cry when I read it. 

Sloth – Which book have you neglected reading due to laziness? Hmm. I'm not lazy. Nupe. But I have a ton of books on my TBR pile. It's kinda like Thanksgiving dinner. When you go back that fifth time and fill your plate again. Your eyes are bigger than your stomach. That's the book thing with me. 

Pride – What books do you talk about most in order to sound like an intellectual reader? Probably Shakespeare while trying to look like I know what I'm talking about in homeschool. 

Lust – What attributes do you find attractive in a male or female character? I love strength in a female character that shows young girls about being capable and independent. So very important. i would like to think I write strong female characters.

Envy – What book would you most like to receive as a gift? That's hard to answer. There are so many books. And so very little time. But I will narrow it down to picture books, poetry books, and novels. 

I can tag as many people as I want, so I tag any of you who want to carry on the Seven Deadly Sins tag. 

Thanks for reading. :-) This will be my last post before Thanksgiving. I just want to wish all my American friends a very happy Thanksgiving. And the rest of my friends a very happy end of November. Be safe.

Next Monday I am writing a post on how I wrote ninety thousand words in twenty days for NaNoWriMo. That's two novels, folks. 

December 3rd I'll be sharing literary agent Jill Corcoran and the Plot Whisperer Martha Alderson's new venture A Path To Publishing

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

YO, PEEPS! Listen Up! Loaded Kindle giveaway, y'all.

The Emblazon authors are giving away a Kindle loaded with over fifty of their books. They're celebrating their one year anniversary. Go on now. Good luck!! Go here.

Happy anniversary Emblazon. YEAH! Here's to 100 more. Woohoo!

Monday, November 10, 2014

Yeehaw Y'all. It's The Manuscript Maven. Uh-huh!

WOW. That has a wonderful ring to it, doesn't it? My long time critique partner and long time, dear friend, Sharon Mayhew has a new venture to share with you. But first, check out her pic. Isn't she beautiful? 

Okay, so. Back to the venture. In her own words:  I fell in love with editing when I was working with an agent for the first half of this year. I realized agenting wasn't for me, but editing and coaching were. It was an amazing feeling helping someone revitalize their manuscripts. So after a lot of thought and discussion, I decided to start my own freelance editing service. 

Isn't that great? I am so pleased to be able to tell you just how great her eyes on your manuscript can be. BODACIOUSLY incredible! Sharon is as honest as the day is long, she will make your MS what you knew it could be. She's that good. So guess what? There's a contest. You knew that, right? 

 Sharon is giving away one free critique. Just leave a comment. Your choice of the first 250 words of a picture book critique/line edits, the first seven pages of a novel critique/line edits or a query critique/line edits. So commence commenting. Good luck. Contest open until Dec 12th. 

The winner will be picked by old 

Want to check out her website? Go to The Manuscript Maven.

Thanks for reading. BTW, start thinking about what you're thankful for. Thanksgiving is almost here. :-)