Friday, August 30, 2013

Emotion Commotion!

"I used Grammarly to grammar check this post, because I wanted it to be in A #1, picture-perfect shape.(Only Grammarly can do that, y'all!) And because Grammarly wants Hollywood to make my novel into a motion picture. (*ahem* I did promise Grammarly he could have a starring role.) You don't think that's why he wants Hollywood to make the movie do you???

Isn't is fun to say emotion commotion? Kinda rolls off your tongue, doesn't it? I've been thinking a lot about emotion lately. I'm adding lots more of it, as I make the final pass through my novel. I read a great quote from Jessica Page Morrell. "No feelings in the writer, no feelings in the reader." WOWZA! That speaks volumes, doesn't it? I already knew I was going to have to do this peeps. It had me worried because I didn't want the girls to be all sappy. I want the readers to feel like they're lost with the girls. I want the readers to be in the story as they read it. It goes without saying that writing emotion is showing. I mean, I'm not gonna have a character say, "I'm going to weep now." I'm going to show the tears. Draw a picture in the minds of the readers.

So I'm taking every scene from each chapter and working my way through. It's a big job, but someones gotta do it! Striking a fine balance. That's what this is all about. How are my readers going to care about my characters if I write stiff, cardboard like characters who giggle their way through the story? The first draft I never worry about this stuff. I just want to get the draft on paper. I wait until I make my final pass and then add the emotion.

Every action has a reaction. Especially in writing. I never want to forget that.
clichés
clichés
clichés

So the game is on. I hope to get a chapter a day done and then send it to betas to make sure I have done the job. How do you get your emotion commotion going?


2 comments:

  1. Yay! You got your comments back! So happy for you, amigo. :) Now I can bend your ear nonstop, lol. No, I promise I won't. Just glad to see it working for you again. Happy writing!
    Hugs,
    Karen

    P.S. Thanks so much for adding the tour to your sidebar. You are a peach!

    ReplyDelete

Leave me a note! :)